FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION v. AMERICAN FUTURE SYSTEMS, INC. ( 2021 )
[…] Nos. 55 at 1, 6; 48-2 at 9- 11.) Second, the Court will address ICR Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss Count III. (See Doc. No. 48-2 at 5-9, 18-24.) A. Defendants’ Motions to Dismiss the UTPCPL Claims in Counts V through VIII Will be Denied 1. The Pennsylvania UTPCPL Section 201-3 of the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law (“UTPCPL”), 73 P.S. § 201-1 et seq., makes it unlawful for any person to use “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce . . . .” 73 P.S. § 201-3(a).