FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION v. AMERICAN FUTURE SYSTEMS, INC. ( 2021 )
[…] See Weinberg v. Sun Co., 777 A.2d 442, 446 (Pa. 2001) (“Commonwealth actions and private actions [under the UTPCPL] are distinguishable.”). The public enforcement provision—the one being used here18— provides that: Whenever the Attorney General . . . has reason to believe that any person is using or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by [§ 201-3]19 of this act to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he may bring an action in the name of the Commonwealth against such person . . . . 73 P.S. § 201-4.20 In contrast, the private enforcement provision, added eight years after the UTPCPL’s 18 (See Doc. No. 43 ¶ 2.) 19 Section 201-3 of the UTPCPL makes unlawful “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce as defined by [§ 201- 2(4)(i)-(xxi)] . . . .” 73 P.S. § 201-3(a). 20 In accordance with § 201-4, the Attorney General may seek a temporary or permanent injunction to restrain a person’s use of unlawful acts or practices and may also “obtain, ‘on behalf of the Commonwealth,’ civil penalties in varying amounts,