HANEY-FILIPPONE v. AGORA CYBER CHARTER SCHOOL ( 2021 )
[…] Cyber charter schools are regulated and subject to annual assessments by the Pennsylvania Department of Education. 24 P.S. § 17-1742-A. A Pennsylvania COVID-specific state law related to schools supports a finding that Agora is not meaningfully distinguishable from traditional public schools and school districts for some regulatory purposes. Act 13 of 2020 amended the Pennsylvania School Code to add a new section called “Pandemic of 2020,” which defines charter schools, public schools, and school districts all as “school entit[ies].” 24 P.S. § 15-1501.8 (“School entity. Any school district, intermediate unit, area career and technical school, charter school, cyber charter school or regional charter school a child attends in order to fulfill the compulsory attendance requirements of this act.”). Private schools are not included in this definition.