WOODRUFF v. SAUL ( 2021 )
[…] Plaintiff’s date last insured at the time of his application was December 31, 2019, see tr. at 181, but by the time of the December 24, 2018 ALJ decision under review, Plaintiff had acquired sufficient coverage to remain insured through June 30, 2020. Id. at 22. making the ALJ’s December 24, 2018 decision the final decision of the Commissioner for purposes of the present action. 20 C.F.R. § 404.981. Plaintiff commenced this action in federal court on February 20, 2020. Docs. 1 & 2. The matter is now fully briefed and ripe for review. Docs. 19, 20 & 26.2 II. LEGAL STANDARD To prove disability, a claimant must demonstrate an “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment . . . which has lasted or can be expected to last for . . . not less than twelve months.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1).