Id. ¶ 69. Those “other individuals” include “individuals purporting to be [sellers’] lawyers [who] signed letters stating that they had provided [sellers] with independent advice, which were submitted with petitions relating to the [sellers’] transactions. Id. ¶ 156. The “crucial fact” at the center of the alleged scheme was the defeat of the legal requirements underpinning Section 59.1-476(2) of the Virginia Act. SSA sales in Virginia cannot go forward unless the Court conducts a hearing and finds that “[t]he payee has been advised in writing by the transferee to seek independent professional advice regarding the transfer and has either received such advice or knowingly waived in writing the opportunity to seek and receive such advice.” Va. Code. § 59.1-476(2). Dockery claims that it was Defendants’ policy to defeat this requirement and that they did so by lying to the Portsmouth court each time they submitted a Petition to approve an SSA sale through Defendant Heretick.