GONZALEZ v. DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ( 2021 )
[…] We cannot determine our jurisdiction based on the current allegations which we must liberally construe at this stage. Even if we accepted the United States’ arguments regarding our subject matter jurisdiction, we would not dismiss the Gonzalezes’ complaint without allowing them the opportunity to cure the deficiencies in their pleading. B. Venue is improper in this District. The United States alternatively argues the Gonzalezes may only bring an action in the judicial district where they reside even if we have jurisdiction. Congress requires in 28 U.S.C. § 1402(a), “[a]ny civil action in a district court against the United States under subsection (a) of section 1346 of this title may be prosecuted only (1) … in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides.”11 The Gonzalezes reside in Tappan, New York. Tappan is in Orangetown, Rockland County, New York.12 Rockland County is within the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York.13 Mrs.