Pa. Dep’t of Corr., 224 F.3d 190, 195 (3d Cir. 2000) (explaining that Pennsylvania has not waived Eleventh Amendment immunity). As the DOC is a state agency of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, see 71 P.S. § 310-1, it is immune from suit under the Eleventh Amendment. Also, since the individual defendant correctional officers are state officials, they are entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity regarding McIntyre’s damages claims against them in their official capacities. Pennsylvania has not waived their Eleventh Amendment immunity. See 1 Pa. C.S. § 2310 (“[I]t is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.”).