AXALTA COATING SYSTEMS, LLC v. SRS VENTURES, INC. ( 2021 )
[…] Saratoga Diagnostics, Inc., No. 20-CV-01520-LHK, 2020 WL 3035799, at *3 (N.D. Cal. June 5, 2020) (service under this section could not be effected in light of defendant’s co-occupant's refusal to cooperate with the process server and identify himself). Third, § 415.30(a) allows for service by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid to the person to be served, together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in subdivision [§ 415.30](b) and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.30(a). This method of service is complete when “a written acknowledgement of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgement thereafter is returned to the sender.” Id. at § 415.30(c). Here, Plaintiff has shown that the current addresses of SRS and Reynoso cannot be confirmed.