If neither the conviction nor the witness’s release from confinement for it occurred within ten years of the trial, the conviction is only admissible if its probative value substantially outweighs its prejudicial effect. Fed. R. Evid. 609(b)(1); United States v. Hans, 738 F.2d 88, 93 (3d Cir. 1984). B Banning’s conviction for robbery is admissible impeachment evidence. First, the nature of the conviction weighs in favor of admission. Robinson was convicted of robbery under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3701(a)(1)(i). (“A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he inflicts serious bodily injury upon another[.]”) His offense involved stealing, which is “universally regarded as conduct which reflects adversely on a man’s honesty and integrity.” Sharif, 740 F.3d at 273 n.10 (quoting Gordon v. United States, 383 F.2d 936, 940 (D.C. Cir. 1967)); see also United States v.