IN RE: MOTION TO CONFIRM ARBITRATION AWARD ( 2021 )
[…] Hr’g Tr. [Doc. No. 51] at 21. Wirs’s reference to “grand jury testimony” appears to be a reference to the report allegedly submitted to the Department of Justice on August 25, 2021. See Mot. Stay [Doc. No. 45] at 1. The Court understands Wirs’s reference to the Pennsylvania State Constitution to indicate that Wirs has also filed a complaint related to the state court proceeding with the Judicial Conduct Board of Pennsylvania. See Pa. Const. art. V, § 18(a) (establishing the Judicial Conduct Board); Pa. Const. art. V, §18 (a)(8) (providing that “proceedings of the [Judicial Conduct Board] shall be confidential except when the subject of the investigation waives confidentiality”). 5 complaints, but maintained that he did not “have to accept the court rulings if they’re not valid, if they’re void ab initio.”26 Despite his stated intention to resign as trustee, as of the date of this Order, Wirs continues to actively assert claims as a trustee on behalf of the