WILLIAMS TRUST v. WELLS FARGO EASTWICK BRANCH ( 2021 )
[…] For example, Williams contends that, acting as Trustee of the Williams Family Trust, he presented Defendant Wells Fargo “negotiable instruments.” (ECF No. 6 at 2.) He also claims that Defendant Wells Fargo has “failed to present plaintiff with value received amounting up to $72,000.” (Id.) He further asserts that the “Williams family has been and is currently being injured by the actions” of Defendant Wells Fargo. (Id. at 4, 5.) However, Williams may not act in a representative capacity for another family member. See 28 U.S.C.A. § 1654 (“In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.”); see also Murray on behalf of Purnell v. City of Philadelphia, 901 F.3d 169, 170 (3d Cir. 2018) (“Although an individual may represent herself or himself pro se, a non- attorney may not represent other parties in federal court.”).