SMITH v. NATIONWIDE MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY ( 2022 )
[…] When Gallagher was in a motorcycle accident with an underinsured driver and filed claims under both policies, GEICO granted Gallagher’s claim for UIM coverage under the motorcycle policy. However, pursuant to the household vehicle exclusion, GEICO refused to stack the UIM coverage in the car policy on the UIM coverage in the motorcycle policy. Id. at 131–133. Reviewing the case, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court examined Subsection 1738(a) of the MVFRL, which “unambiguously states that the limits of coverage for each vehicle owned by an insured ‘shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.’” Id. at 137 (quoting 75 Pa. C.S. § 1738(a)). The court held that the MVFRL requires that stacked UIM coverage “is the default coverage available to every insured and provides stacked coverage on all vehicles and all policies.” Id.