NEWTEK SMALL BUSINESS FINANCE, LLC v. TEXAS FIRST CAPITAL, INC. ( 2022 )
[…] Motorists Mut. Ins. Co., 10 F.4th 192, 196 (3d Cir. 2021) (discussing DJA). As is typical with understanding U.C.C. provisions, the court starts with the definitions of the terms of art. The Pennsylvania U.C.C. defines an “[a]ccount” as “a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance: (i) for property which has or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise disposed of; [and] (ii) for services rendered or to be rendered[.]” 13 Pa. C.S. § 9102(a). The Code also defines “[p]roceeds” as “[w]hatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange or other disposition of collateral.” Id. The Code further defines a “[d]eposit account” as “[a] demand, time, savings, passbook or similar account maintained with a bank. The term does not include investment property or accounts evidenced by an instrument.” Id.