NEWTEK SMALL BUSINESS FINANCE, LLC v. TEXAS FIRST CAPITAL, INC. ( 2022 )
[…] Here, the most instructive factor is the first. The nature of Texas First’s conduct was well within the range of normal for commercial transactions. See 13 Pa. C.S. § 9332 cmt. 3. “Sophisticated lenders . . . know the risks associated with allowing debtors to commingle funds in a single account that is used to pay various creditors in the ordinary course of the debtor’s business.” Gen. Elec. Cap. Corp. v. Union Planters Bank, N.A., 409 F.3d 1049, 1058 (8th Cir. 2005). Lenders may protect their security interests by perfecting their interests in deposit accounts by taking control. See 13 Pa. C.S. § 9312(b)(1) (“[A] security interest in a deposit account may be perfected only by control[.]”). Exercising control over a debtor’s deposit account permits a creditor to avoid the very cut-off that occurred here. But when the lender does not take control and relies on proceeds for perfection, the creditor may have their security interests cut off. See id.