ENVIRONMENTAL CONSTRUCTION SERVICES, INC. v. MENTA ( 2022 )
[…] This Court agrees that the claims are not viable. Under Pennsylvania law, “a plaintiff may maintain a derivative action to enforce a right of a business corporation only if . . . the plaintiff first makes a demand on the corporation or the board of directors requesting that it cause the corporation to bring an action to enforce the right . . . , [or] demand is excused . . . .” 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1781(a) (emphasis added). “A demand . . . is excused only if the plaintiff makes a specific showing that immediate and irreparable harm to the business corporation would otherwise result.” Id. at § 1781(b)(1) (emphasis added). A demand must “be in record form and give notice with reasonable specificity of the essential facts relied upon to support each of the claims made in the demand.” Id. at § 1781(c). Further, “[i]f demand is excused under paragraph (1), demand shall be made promptly upon commencement of the action.” Id. at § 1781(b)(2). On its face, this statute clearly requires a shareholder to make a demand on the corporation before filing a derivative claim unless the shareholder “makes a specific showing that immediate and irreparable harm to the business corporation would otherwise result.” Id. at § 1781(b)(1).