Hafer v. Melo, 502 U.S. 21, 25 (1991). The Eleventh Amendment bars suits for damages against states and state employees acting in their official capacities unless the state has consented to suit. Kentucky vy. Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 169 (1985). The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania has not provided this consent. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8521(b). Therefore, Mr. Nicastro’s claims for damages against Ms. McMullen in her official capacity are barred by the Eleventh Amendment. Mr. Nicastro’s claim for injunctive relief against Ms. McMullen in her official capacity is also barred. Section 1983 establishes liability only for a “person who, under color of [state law]. . . subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws.” 42 U.S.C, § 1983. Under the “person” requirement, “neither a State nor its officials acting in their official capacities are ‘persons’ under § 1983.” Willy, Michigan Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71 (1989). So the official-capacity § 1983 claims against Ms.