UCC § 3-405, Official Comment 4; see also Dominion Const., Inc. v. First Nat’l. Bank of Maryland, 315 A.2d 69, 75 (Md. 1974) (“[W]hat constitutes a breach of ‘reasonable commercial standards’ must be decided in the context of a specific set of facts.”); Lundgren v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. 11-cv-758, 2011 WL 4592801, at *5 (N.D. Cal. 2011) (holding that preclusion under section 4406(d) may be avoided “by establishing that the bank failed to exercise ordinary care in paying the item and that the failure contributed to the loss.” (internal quotations marks omitted)). RPCC points to evidence sufficient to create a genuine issue of material fact as to whether TD Bank failed to exercise ordinary care in paying on checks written by DiCrecchio.