Sun Co., Inc., 831 A.2d 696, 706 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2003) (“Pennsylvania courts impose a general duty of good faith performance on each party in general commercial contracts.”). Here, the question is whether this duty of good faith is automatically imported into § 4406 and limits a defendant bank’s ability to rely on the limitations in that provision. Because the good faith analysis is different for the one- year statute of repose in § 4406(f) and the Repeater Rule in § 4406(d), each must be addressed separately. a. Good Faith—The Statute of Repose in § 4406(f) Section 4406(f) explicitly states that it applies “[w]ithout regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank.” 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4406(f). The import of this language was addressed in Environmental Equipment & Service Co. v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 741 F. Supp. 2d 705 (E.D. Pa. 2010) (Brody, J.).