R. Civ. P. 25(a)(1). 14 Cuoco v. Palisades Collection, LLC, No. 13-6592, 2014 WL 956229, at *3 (D.N.J. Mar. 11, 2014). 15 In re Baycol Prod. Litig., 616 F.3d 778, 785 (8th Cir. 2010). 16 Cuoco, 2014 WL 956229, at *6. 17 See, e.g., Ransom v. Brennan, 437 F.2d 513, 520 (5th Cir. 1971) (“Under general principles of conflict of laws, whether a cause of action survives the death of the defendant is determined by the law of the jurisdiction in which the cause of action arose.” (emphasis added)); Cont’l Assur. Co. v. Am. Bankshares Corp., 483 F. Supp. 175, 177 (E.D. Wis. 1980) (“The question of whether an action survives the death of a party must be determined by looking towards the law, state or federal, under which the cause of action arose.”). 18 42 Pa. C. S. § 8302 (“All causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more joint plaintiffs or defendants.”); G.J.D. v. Johnson, 669 A.2d 378, 381 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1995) (applying survival statute to Pennsylvania defamation claim), aff’d, 713 A.2d 1127 (Pa. 1998). 19 ECF Doc. No. 411 at 6. 20 Cont’l Assur. Co., 483 F. Supp. at 177. 21 ECF Doc. No. 407. 22 Fed. R. Civ.