CLARK v. RATCHFORD LAW GROUP, PC ( 2022 )
[…] “[T]he filing of a debt-collection lawsuit . . . does not have the natural consequence of harassing, abusing, or oppressing a debtor.” See Shaw v. Hayt, Hayt & Landau, LLC, 2:20-cv-00115, 2021 WL 531961, at *9 (W.D. Pa. Feb. 12, 2021) (noting this is true even where the collecting party lacks immediate proof of the debt is alleges it is owed (quoting Harvey v. Great Seneca Fin. Corp., 453 F.3d 324, 330 (6th Cir. 2006))). In addition, § 1692e prohibits the use of “any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.” See id. § 1692e. Similarly, 15 U.S.C. § 1692j prohibits the designing, compiling, or furnishing of any form knowing that it would “be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating.” See § 1692j(a). Finally, 15 U.S.C. § 1692f prohibits a debt collector from using “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.” See § 1692f.