This is known as the MCA exemption. See Resch v. Krapf’s Coaches, Inc., 785 F.3d 869, 872 (3d Cir. 2015) (“[T]he MCA exemption removes from the FLSA’s overtime protections ‘any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to [Section 31502 of Title 49 of the MCA].’” (cleaned up)). Section 31502 applies to “transportation” described in § 13501, see 49 U.S.C. § 13502(a)(1), and § 13501 in turn grants “the Secretary [of Transportation] and the Board [] jurisdiction . . . over transportation by motor carrier and procurement of that transportation, to the extent that passengers, property, or both are transported by motor carrier between a place in a State and a place in another State,” id. § 13501(1)(A). Section 31502(b) states that the Secretary of Transportation may prescribe maximum hours of service of employees of a motor carrier. Id. § 13502(b).