LAVECCHIA v. FLEMING ( 2023 )
[…] There appeared to be mold. Of these events, only the 2011 ice dam incident was reported on their disclosure statement. Mr. Fleming had been involved over the years in painting the house and making other repairs himself. Given defendants numerous home repair and improvement projects throughout their time in the home, they had knowledge at least about various water leaks, including those in the roof and garage. II. The Pennsylvania Real Estate Seller Disclosure Law (“RESDL”), 68 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7303, requires the seller of residential real estate “to disclose to the buyer any material defects with the property known to the seller by completing all applicable items in a property disclosure statement.” The Residential Real Estate Transfer Law, 68 Pa. Cons.