LAVECCHIA v. FLEMING ( 2023 )
[…] Under § 7304(b), the disclosure statement requires disclosures covering seventeen subjects. The seller’s duty to provide a disclosure statement with the required notification of material defects known to the seller is mandatory. Providing a disclosure statement cannot be waived. Phelps v. Caperoon, 190 A.3d 1230, 1238 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2018). Under § 7308 the sellers have no duty to “make any investigation or inquiry” in order to answer the questions. Nonetheless the sellers must not make any false, deceptive, or misleading representations and must disclose any known material defects. Section 7311 provides that anyone “who willfully or negligently violates or fails to perform any duty” under the RESDL shall be liable “for actual damages suffered by the buyer.” Significantly, this section also states that it “shall not be construed so as to restrict or expand the authority of a court to impose punitive damages or apply other remedies applicable under any other provision of law.” In addition to the statutory damage remedy provided under the RESDL, Pennsylvania has long recognized the equitable right of rescission. Rescission is the unmaking or annulment of a contract. See, e.g., Coram Healthcare Corp. v.