KOVALEV v. LIDL US, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] (2) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description. (3) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model. 13 Pa. C. S. § 2313(a)(1)-(3). By contrast, “an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the opinion of the seller or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.” Id. § 2313(b). Here, Plaintiff claims that Defendants were “falsely advertising/warranting” their bread as “New & Improved.” (Doc.