KOVALEV v. LIDL US, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] (Doc. No. 34 ¶¶ 54, 71, 115, 118.) These terms are puffery. These phrases were not made in absolute terms, nor were they made in comparison to other products that may be measurable or quantified, and therefore Plaintiff is unable to establish that they were misrepresentations. Consequently, the Motion to Dismiss Count VIII will be granted. 6. Reckless Endangerment Count IX alleges a Reckless Endangerment civil claim. (Id. ¶¶ 188-98.) It is based, however, on a Pennsylvania criminal statute, 18 Pa. C. S. § 2705, which makes reckless endangerment an offense. (Id. ¶ 191.) The statute reads: “[a] person who commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa. C. S. § 2705. Defendants assert that there is no civil remedy recognized in Pennsylvania for the crime of reckless endangerment. (Doc. Nos. 41-3 at 13; 70-2 at 13.) They are correct.