C.S. § 2310. The Commonwealth has waived sovereign immunity in ten limited circumstances for negligent acts involving: (1) vehicle liability; (2) medical-professional liability; (3) care, custody or control of personal property; (4) Commonwealth real estate, highways and sidewalks; (5) potholes and other dangerous conditions; (6) care, custody or control of animals; (7) liquor store sales; (8) National Guard activities; (9) toxoids and vaccines; and (10) sexual abuse. 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522. The exceptions to sovereign immunity are strictly construed. Dean v. Commw., Dep’t of Transp., 751 A.2d 1130, 1132 (Pa. 2000). Maulsby argues that his claim falls within the “medical-professional liability” exception for “[a]cts of health care employees of Commonwealth agency medical facilities or institutions or by a Commonwealth party who is a doctor, dentist, nurse or related health care personnel.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b)(2). This exception applies only to negligent acts of medical personnel—not those of librarians, superintendents, or the Secretary of the Department of Corrections. See McCool v. Dep’t of Corr., 984 A.2d 565, 570 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2009).