Fortune v. Daughtry ( 2024 )
[…] Indus. Co., 475 U.S. at 587 (citation omitted). III. DISCUSSION A. Negligence Per Se Plaintiff argues that he is entitled to a ruling that Mr. Daughtry was negligent per se as a matter of law because he violated a statute when he ran a stop sign, failed to yield the right of way to Plaintiff, and hit Plaintiff’s vehicle. (Mot. at 10-13.) In opposition, Defendants maintains that Mr. Daughtry was not negligent per se because he acted in compliance with “the statute’s intent” when he inched his vehicle forward “to observe if the roadway was clear as required by 75 Pa. C.S. § 3323(b).” (Opp’n, ECF No. 16-2, at 5 (ECF pagination).) According to Defendants, “the statute allows a motorist to slowly pull forward from the stopped position to a point where the driver has a clear view of approaching traffic,” and as a result, they believe that Mr. Daughtry did not violate the law. “The concept of negligence per se establishes the elements of duty and breach of duty where an individual violates an applicable statute, ordinance, or regulation designed to prevent a public harm.” Schemberg v.