Fortune v. Daughtry ( 2024 )
[…] Id. We cannot find that Mr. Daughtry was negligent per se because there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether he violated the relevant driving safety law. 75 Pa. C.S. § 3323(b) specifies that “every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line.” However, it continues that “[i]f, after stopping at a crosswalk or clearly marked stop line, a driver does not have a clear view of approaching traffic, the driver shall . . . slowly pull forward from the stopped position to a point where the driver has a clear view of approaching traffic.” Id. On the record before us, we cannot conclude that Mr. Daughtry violated this statute because the statute allows a driver to slowly pull forward so that they have a clear view of approaching traffic, which is how Mr. Daughtry described his conduct at his deposition. (K. Daughtry Dep.