COLLINS v. SHUTTERED VENUES OPERATIONS GRANT ( 2023 )
[…] Id. We may consider the SBA’s description of the SVOG program in connection with this Motion because we may take judicial notice of information that is publicly available on Government websites. See Vanderklok v. United States, 868 F.3d 189, 205 n.16 (3d Cir. 2017) (citing Daniels-Hall v. Nat’l Educ. Ass’n, 629 F.3d 992, 998 (9th Cir. 2010)). Entities that were eligible for SVOG grants include “a live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator, a relevant museum operator, a motion picture theatre operator, or a talent representative.” 15 U.S.C. § 9009a(1)(A). In order to be eligible for an SVOG grant, the entity must have been “fully operational” on February 29, 2020 and have had “gross earned revenue during the first, second, third, or . . . fourth quarter in 2020 that demonstrates not less than a 25 percent reduction from the gross earned revenue of the [entity] during the same quarter in 2019.” Id. § 9009a(1)(A)(i). the reasons that follow, we grant the Motion and dismiss the Second Amended Complaint with prejudice.