Akil v. City of Philadelphia ( 2023 )
[…] Wilson v. MVM, Inc., 475 F.3d 166, 177 (3d Cir. 2007) (citing Thomas v. Hammonton, 351 F.3d 108, 113 (3d Cir. 2003) and Kelly v. Sayreville, 107 F.3d 1073, 1077 (3d Cir. 1997)). The Amended Complaint does not address whether Plaintiff’s employment was at-will or if his employment contract contained a “just cause” provision to create a constitutionally protected property interest. Pennsylvania law does grant a property interest to police officers of boroughs. See 8 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1190 (“No person employed in any police or fire force of any borough may be suspended without pay, removed or reduced in rank except for the following reasons . . . .”); accord Dee v. Borough of Dunmore, 549 F.3d 225, 229-30 (3d Cir. 2008). But Philadelphia is a city, not a borough,13 so this statute does not apply here.