MOSLEY v. WELLS FARGO SETTLEMENT ADMINISTRATOR ( 2023 )
[…] Under Hertz, a corporation is a citizen of its state of incorporation and its principal place of business, i.e., its “nerve center.” Id. at 80-81. A nerve center is “the place where the corporation’s high level officers direct, control, and coordinate the corporation’s activities,” which is typically “found at a corporation’s headquarters.” Id. A national bank like Wells Fargo has no state of incorporation. See Berkowitz v. Midlantic Corp., No. 90-1811, 1997 WL 452206, *4 (D.N.J. July 18, 1997). Rather, a national bank is incorporated by the federal government. See 12 U.S.C. § 24. Congress has passed a statute specifically addressing the citizenship of national banks. See 28 U.S.C. § 1348. That statute instructs that “all national banking associations shall . . . be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.” Id. The United States Supreme Court held “that a national bank, for § 1348 purposes, is a citizen of the State in which its main office, as set forth in its articles of association, is located.” Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 307 (2006).