Black, Davis & Shue Agency, Inc. v. Frontier Insurance Co. in Rehabilitation (In re Black, Davis, & Shue Agency, Inc.) , 471 B.R. 381 ( 2012 )
[…] . The "Wherefore” clause of Frontier’s Motion to Dismiss/Stay the Counterclaims requests "an Order staying the adjudication of the ... Counterclaims ... except to the extent of permitting a set-off for commissions, if any, [Debtor] can demonstrate it is owed.” (Frontier Motion to Dismiss, Docket # 574, pp. 7-8.) In the brief it filed in support of its Motion, Frontier reiterates its lack of opposition to litigation of setoffs. (Frontier Memorandum in Reply, Docket # 594, p. 9.)

    . Section 558 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[t]he estate shall have the benefit of any defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate....” 11 U.S.C. § 558. The Bankruptcy Courts have recognized that rights of setoff are available to a debtor to offset debts owed to a claimanl/creditor in bankruptcy.