Lippi v. Thomas , 298 F. Supp. 242 ( 1969 )
[…] Accordingly, defendants' motion to dismiss the complaint will be granted.

    NOTES

    [1] Title IV provides a remedy, declared by 29 U.S.C. § 483 to be "exclusive", authorizing members to seek post-election relief by (1) first exhausting all remedies available with the Union, (2) filing a complaint with the Secretary of Labor, who (3) may, after investigating the violation alleged in the complaint, bring suit in a United States District Court to attack the validity of the election. Calhoun v. Harvey, 379 U.S. 134, 85 S. Ct. 292, 13 L. Ed. 2d 190 (1964).

    [2] Section 504(a), 29 U.S.C. § 504(a), LMRDA, provides, in pertinent part:

    "No person who * * * has been convicted of, or served any part of a prison term resulting from his conviction of, robbery, bribery, extortion, embezzlement, grand larceny, burglary, arson, violation of narcotics laws, murder, rape, assault with intent to kill, assault which inflicts grievous bodily injury, or a violation of subchapter III or IV of this chapter, or conspiracy to commit any such crimes, shall serve—

    (1) as an officer * * * of any labor organization,

    * * * * *

    during * * * or for five years after such conviction or after the end of such imprisonment * * *."

    [3] Of course, an aider and abettor is treated as a principal under the provisions of Title 18 U.S.C. § 2:

    "§ 2. Principals