Lippi v. Thomas , 298 F. Supp. 242 ( 1969 )
[…] Justice Black stated:

    "Without setting out the lengthy legislative history which preceded the passage of this measure, it is sufficient to say that we are satisfied that the Act itself shows clearly by its structure and language that the disputes here, basically relating as they do to eligibility of candidates for office, fall squarely within Title IV of the Act and are to be resolved by the administrative and judicial procedures set out in that Title."

    Plaintiff seeks a declaration of his rights under Section 504(a),[2] which is contained in Title V of the LMRDA. However, Section 504(a) is also incorporated by reference within Title IV of the Act. Section 401(e) of Title IV, 29 U.S.C. § 481(e), provides, in part:

    "In any election required by this section which is to be held by secret ballot a reasonable opportunity shall be given for the nomination of candidates and every member in good standing *245 shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold office (subject to section 504 of this title * * *) * * * without being subject to penalty, discipline, or improper interference or reprisal of any kind by such organization or any member thereof."

    Mr. Justice Stewart, concurring in Calhoun, supra, expressed concern that the majority opinion was construing Title IV to absolutely preclude pre-election litigation in the Federal Courts.