LAMBERTY v. NICKLOW ( 2023 )
[…] In addition to the DOC’s grievance system providing an adequate post- deprivation remedy, it has also been held that Pennsylvania tort law provides an adequate remedy for prison officials’ unlawful deprivation of inmate property. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8522(a), (b)(3) (waiving sovereign immunity for negligent acts related to the “care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties . . .”); Mayo v. Hollibaugh, No. 18-cv-1492, 2020 WL 1467257, at *6 (M.D. Pa.