Com. v. Brock, J. ( 2019 )
[…] request for a continuance and that Appellant’s claim on appeal is frivolous.
    See Brooks, 104 A.3d at 478-479 (holding that, considering the totality of
    the circumstances, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied
    - 11 -
    J-S03024-19
    the defendant’s “day-of-trial request for a continuance, so that he could
    represent himself”).
    Next, Appellant claims that his sentence of life imprisonment “is illegal
    because it lacks a statutory basis.”           Appellant’s Brief at 28.   This claim is
    frivolous, as 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102 and 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9711 provide the
    statutory basis for Appellant’s sentence of life imprisonment.                See 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(a)(1) (“a person who has been convicted of a murder of the
    first degree . . . shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment
    in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711”); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9711(a)(1) (provides
    only two sentencing alternatives for a first-degree murder conviction: death
    or life imprisonment).
    Fourth, Appellant claims that the trial court “lacked subject matter