Com. v. Hollerbach, K. ( 2017 )
[…] MEMORANDUM BY PANELLA, J.                      FILED NOVEMBER 01, 2017
    In 2006, the Commonwealth charged Appellant, Kirk Hollerbach, with
    criminal mischief, terroristic threats, and stalking. After the stalking charge
    was dismissed by the magisterial district justice, the criminal mischief charge
    was nolle prossed, and Hollerbach pled guilty to a summary harassment
    charge. The record is unclear on the resolution of the terroristic threats
    charge.
    In 2016, Hollerbach petitioned the court to have these arrest records
    expunged from his record pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9122(b)(3)(i). That
    section provides for the possibility of expungement of criminal history
    records related to a summary conviction when the defendant “has been free
    of arrest or prosecution for five years following the conviction for that
    offense.” 
    Id. J-S57007-17 After
      hearing   argument    from       counsel,   the   trial   court   denied
    Hollerbach’s petition. On appeal, Hollerbach claims that the trial court erred
    in allowing the Commonwealth to read the relevant affidavits of probable