Padgett, L. v. Bradford County ( 2022 )
[…] from his judgment of sentence because he is “actually innocent” of the crimes
    for which he was convicted and because the trial court did not have venue or
    jurisdiction over his crimes. See Appellant’s Current Petition, 5/6/19, at 1-12.
    However, the PCRA undoubtedly encompasses Appellant’s claims, as the
    claims concern “matters affecting [Appellant’s] conviction [or] sentence.”
    Commonwealth v. Judge, 
    916 A.2d 511
    , 520 (Pa. 2007), quoting Coady v.
    Vaughn, 
    770 A.2d 287
    , 293 (Pa. 2001) (Castille, J., concurring); see also 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (“[the PCRA] provides for an action by which persons
    convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences
    may obtain collateral relief”).
    -3-
    J-S28011-22
    Appellant’s claims thus fall under the rubric of the PCRA and, since the
    PCRA encompasses Appellant’s claims, Appellant “can only find relief under
    the PCRA’s strictures.” Pagan, 
    864 A.2d at 1233
    ; see also Commonwealth
    v. Jackson,