Jones, B. v. McGreevy, D. ( 2022 )
[…] J-A20023-21
    the mischief to be remedied, the consequences of a particular interpretation,
    and the contemporaneous legislative history.” Id. (citation omitted).
    Instantly, section 8124(b)(1)(ix) is ambiguous as to whether the term
    “retirement fund” includes an inherited IRA. See Burke ex rel. Burke v.
    Independence Blue Cross, 
    103 A.3d 1267
    , 1273 (Pa. 2014) (“An ambiguity
    exists when there are at least two reasonable interpretations of the specific
    text under review.”). Thus, we look first to the relevant section of the Internal
    Revenue Code, section 408, which is referenced in the foregoing statutory
    provision and governs the taxability of distributions from an IRA.       See 
    26 U.S.C. § 408
    . Section 408(a) defines an IRA as “a trust created or organized
    in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his
    beneficiaries,” subject to certain requirements enumerated in the statute. 
    26 U.S.C. § 408
    (a). An inherited IRA is defined under the Internal Revenue Code
    as “an individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity” that a
    beneficiary acquired “by reason of the death of another individual, and such
    [beneficiary] was not the surviving spouse of such other individual.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 408
    (d)(3)(C)(ii).
    Additionally, we observe that similar to the Pennsylvania Consolidated
    Statutes which exempt certain property from attachment or execution on a
    judgment, see 42 Pa.C.S. § 8124, the Bankruptcy Code allows a debtor to
    - 29 -
    J-A20022-21