Jones, B. v. McGreevy, D. ( 2022 )
[…] reach the assets of an irrevocable trust if the claims are against the settlor.
    - 24 -
    J-A20022-21
    J-A20023-21
    We deem this argument to be faulty and their reliance on section 7745 to be
    misplaced, as section 7745 only governs creditor’s claims against settlors.
    See 20 Pa.C.S. § 7745.
    As Appellant notes, Pennsylvania’s Uniform Trust Act, 20 Pa.C.S. §§
    7701-7799.3 (“PUTA”), provides numerous situations where a judgment
    creditor of a trust beneficiary can reach the assets of the trust. For instance,
    section 7741, which pertains to the rights of a beneficiary’s creditor, provides:
    “A judgment creditor or assignee of the beneficiary may reach the
    beneficiary’s interest by attachment of present or future distributions to or for
    the benefit of the beneficiary or other means to the extent the beneficiary’s
    interest is not subject to a spendthrift provision.”      20 Pa.C.S. § 7741.21
    ____________________________________________
    21   The legislature explained:
    This section applies only if the trust does not contain a spendthrift
    provision…. Absent a valid spendthrift provision, a creditor may