Jones, B. v. McGreevy, D. ( 2022 )
[…] Wife has failed
    to provide any evidence that she was vested an interest in the trust at the
    same time and by the same document as McGreevy. See Madden, 200 A. at
    631 (declaring that if even one of the unities is lacking, there can be no
    entirety); Constitution Bank, 
    620 A.2d at 1149
     (recognizing that the legal
    unity of time, title, interest, and possession are required to create a tenancy
    by the entireties).
    Alternatively, Garnishment Appellees claim the trust funds could not
    be reached by McGreevy’s creditors pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S. § 7745, which
    provides that “[a] judgment creditor or assignee of the settlor of an
    irrevocable trust may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to
    or for the settlor’s benefit.” Garnishment Appellees’ Brief at 19 (quoting 20
    Pa.C.S. § 7745(2) (emphasis added)). Garnishment Appellees’ argument that
    the trust funds were exempt from execution by McGreevy’s creditors because
    McGreevy was the beneficiary, not the settlor, of the trust is seemingly based