Y.E. v. R.M.M. ( 2020 )
[…] to…[C]hild. Do these facts require the court to declare
    [Appellant] to be …[C]hild’s father by estoppel?
    The child was born when the parties were married and living
    as an intact family,1 but they are no longer together and
    have no intention of reconciling. Not only was…[C]hild born
    during the marriage, but [Appellant] signed an
    acknowledgement of paternity. [Appellant] was credible in
    his testimony that he was both unaware of the contents of
    the acknowledgement of paternity and of the fact
    that…[C]hild was not his.       Title 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103
    provides:
    (2)   After   the   expiration   of   the   60   days,   an
    -8-
    J-S25041-20
    acknowledgment of paternity may be challenged in
    court only on the basis of fraud, duress or material
    mistake of fact, which must be established by the
    challenger through clear and convincing evidence. An
    order for support shall not be suspended during the
    period of challenge except for good cause shown.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103(g)(2). [Appellant] has established by
    clear and convincing evidence that he does not understand
    English and was not aware of the contents of the
    acknowledgement he signed, as well as that he was
    [un]aware of the child not being his. Based upon these