S.E.M. v. N.D.(M) P. v. L.A. & S. M. ( 2020 )
[…] See
    Mother’s Brief at 28-29. Mother contends that the trial court ignored certain
    testimony, such as the fact that Paternal Grandmother talks negatively about
    Mother, and that Maternal Grandmother is available for childcare. Id. at 30,
    33. Mother additionally contends that her behavior in court was the result of
    tiredness and frustration, but is irrelevant to the custody analysis and does
    not affect her ability to parent. Id. at 31-32.
    -4-
    J-A24040-20
    When there is a custody dispute between parents and a third party, 23
    Pa.C.S.A § 5327 states, in part, that “[i]n any action regarding the custody of
    the child between a parent of the child and a nonparent, there shall be a
    presumption that custody shall be awarded to the parent. The presumption in
    favor of the parent may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.” 23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 5327(b). Accordingly,
    where the custody dispute is between a biological parent and a
    third party, the burden of proof is not evenly balanced. In such
    instances, the parents have a prima facie right to custody, which