Com. v. Horton, D. ( 2021 )
[…] When reviewing an order denying a
    motion for post-conviction DNA testing, this Court determines
    whether the movant satisfied the statutory requirements listed in
    - 15 -
    J-S06036-21
    The post-conviction DNA testing statute permits “[a]n individual
    convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth” to apply by
    “written motion to the sentencing court at any time for the performance of
    forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation
    or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.”         42 Pa.C.S.
    § 9543.1(a)(1).      “DNA testing may be sought at any time if the motion is
    made in a timely manner and for the purpose of demonstrating the applicant’s
    actual innocence and not to delay the execution of sentence or administration
    of justice.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(a)(4).
    The statute also provides:
    (c) Requirements.--In any motion under subsection (a), under
    penalty of perjury, the applicant shall:
    ***
    (3) present a prima facie case demonstrating that the:
    (i) identity of or the participation in the crime by the
    perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in the
    applicant’s conviction and sentencing; and
    (ii) DNA testing of the specific        evidence,   assuming
    exculpatory results, would establish:
    (A) the applicant’s actual innocence of the offense for
    which the applicant was convicted[.]
    ***
    ____________________________________________
    Section 9543.1. We can affirm the court’s decision if there is any
    basis to support it, even if we rely on different grounds to affirm.
    Commonwealth v. Williams, 
    35 A.3d 44
    , 47 (Pa. Super. 2011).
    - 16 -
    J-S06036-21
    (d) Order.—
    ***
    (2) The court shall not order the testing requested in a
    motion under subsection (a) if, after review of the record of the
    applicant’s trial, the court determines that there is no reasonable
    possibility that the testing would produce exculpatory evidence
    that:
    i) would establish the applicant’s actual innocence of the
    offense for which the applicant was convicted[.]
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(c)(3)(ii) and (d)(2)(1).
    In order for new evidence resulting from DNA testing to establish
    “actual innocence,” it “must make it ‘more likely than not that no
    reasonable juror would have found [the appellant] guilty beyond