Mutzeck, O. v. Ayers, A. ( 2021 )
[…] Appellant is warranted.         Appellant reasons that “[w]hile the daughter’s
    behavior towards her Mother is certainly rude and ill-mannered, it could not
    be reasonably be [sic] said to place the Mother in fear of serious, permanent
    disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
    ____________________________________________
    4 Stating: “(b) Other terms.--Terms not otherwise defined in this chapter
    shall have the meaning given to them in 18 Pa.C.S. (relating to crimes and
    offenses).” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102.
    5 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301, defines “serious bodily injury” as “bodily injury which
    creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent
    disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
    member or organ.”
    -5-
    J-A07031-21
    member or organ.” Appellant’s Brief at 16. Appellant posits this is evident
    from the fact Appellee testified to nothing more than that Appellant can
    become “angry” with her and that she is “fearful” of her daughter. Appellant