Because he was not notified of his sentence until November 19, 2018,4 [Appellant] filed a summary appeal nunc pro tunc. The court held a second de novo trial on May 29, 2019, after which the court found [Appellant] guilty of violating Section 1543(b)(1) of the Vehicle Code and sentenced him to sixty days of incarceration, with a deferred report date of July 1, 2019, and a $500.00 fine plus costs.5 4 The trial court notes that [Appellant] presented no support for his claim that this second sentence was a nullity because he had no notice. See Trial Court Opinion, 9/11/19, at 3, n.4. 5 Section 1543(b) of the Vehicle Code provides that the defendant “shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $500 and to undergo imprisonment of not less than 60 days nor more than 90 days.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b)(1) (emphasis added). As section 1543(b) requires courts to sentence a defendant to at least 60 days in jail, the trial court had no discretion to impose a lesser sentence pursuant to Rule 462(e). See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(a.1)(1); see also Commonwealth v. Kenney,