Com. v. Fontanez, E. ( 2021 )
[…] Alexandra repeatedly punched Sherry,
    which caused the victim to sustain several injuries, including swollen eyes, the loss of atooth, the
    formation of ablood clot behind her eye, and the formation of aseemingly permanent lump on her
    jaw. (Id. at 44, 64). These injuries are easily sufficient to prove simple assault.
    Finally, Appellant's use of afirearm, under the particular circumstances of this case, is
    sufficient to sustain his conviction for PIC. A person is guilty of PIC if he "possesses any
    instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907. Section 907(d)
    defines an instrument of crime as "(1) [a]nything specially made or specially adapted for criminal
    use[, or] (2) [a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor tinder circumstances
    not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have." Here, Appellant possessed and used a
    loaded firearm for the purpose of assaulting Sherry---an undeniably unlawful use of afirearm.
    Thus, Appellant's PIC conviction should be affirmed.
    CONCLUSION