Com. v. Moser, L. ( 2021 )
[…] any challenge to the revocation of probation is meritless.
    -7-
    J-S01043-20
    Next, we consider whether Appellant’s sentence is illegal.                     Our
    standard of review regarding an issue relating to the legality of a sentence is
    de novo, and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. McKown,
    
    79 A.3d 678
    , 691 (Pa.Super. 2013).
    The revocation of probation places a defendant in the same position
    that he was in at the time of his original sentencing. See Commonwealth
    v. Wallace, 
    870 A.2d 838
    , 842-43 (Pa. 2005); see also 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 9771(b) (“Upon revocation the sentencing alternatives available to the
    court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing.”).
    While a resentencing court in a probation revocation proceeding does not
    need to consult the sentencing guidelines, the sentence imposed must not
    exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be confined.
    Commonwealth v. Crump, 
    995 A.2d 1280