Morales- Feliciano’s Brief at 21-26. He argues that while the trial court could have corrected an obvious clerical error, the changes to the orders appear to be substantive.
Id.He requests a remand for the trial court to explain its amendment to the orders.
Id.“Trial courts have the power to alter or modify a criminal sentence within thirty days after entry, if no appeal is taken. Generally, once the thirty-day period is over, the trial court loses the power to alter its orders.” Commonwealth v. Melvin,
103 A.3d 1, 57 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505) (“Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.”). Additionally, “when an appeal is taken, the trial court has no jurisdiction to modify its sentence.”