Father alleges that the Children were only in Pennsylvania in the first instance because Mother brought them here to visit their ____________________________________________ 9 Notably, throughout the termination hearing, Father maintained that he and the Children were residents of Michigan. N.T., 8/28/20, at 3-6, 13-14; N.T., 8/24/20, at 23-27. 10 Father cites 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5424 with regard to temporary emergency jurisdiction, which provides, in part: (a) General rule.--A court of this Commonwealth has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this Commonwealth and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child or a sibling or parent of the child is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5424(a). -6- J-A07034-21 maternal grandmother. Father stated he came to Reading to retrieve the Children - nothing more. 5 The court can only assume Father means to challenge venue, as the Act clearly grants the court subject matter jurisdiction in dependency matters.