Com. v. Liriano, M. ( 2016 )
[…] questioned defendant while blocking doorway and leaning into backseat).
    -7-
    J.S07045-16
    Instantly, the initial traffic stop was proper. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b)
    (“Whenever a police officer . . . has reasonable suspicion that a violation of
    this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or
    signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of
    financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or
    the driver’s license.”); see also 75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(a) (“Every motor vehicle
    of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or
    currently   registered   shall   be   covered     by   financial   responsibility”);
    Commonwealth v. Bolton, 
    831 A.2d 734
    , 736-37 (Pa. Super. 2003).
    Further, under the totality of the circumstances, Officer Voorhies possessed
    specific facts to conduct a further investigation given the presence of an