Com. v. Liriano, M. ( 2016 )
[…] questioning of the suspect is so prolonged or coercive as to approximate the
    atmosphere     of     a   station   house   interrogation.”   Id.;     see   also
    Commonwealth v. Turner, 
    772 A.2d 970
    , 974-976 (Pa. Super. 2001) (en
    banc) (holding detention was custodial when, inter alia, officer detained
    defendant in patrol car until second officer arrived, and second officer
    questioned defendant while blocking doorway and leaning into backseat).
    -7-
    J.S07045-16
    Instantly, the initial traffic stop was proper. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b)
    (“Whenever a police officer . . . has reasonable suspicion that a violation of
    this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or
    signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of
    financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or
    the driver’s license.”); see also 75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(a) (“Every motor vehicle
    of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or
    currently   registered   shall   be   covered     by   financial   responsibility”);
    Commonwealth v. Bolton, 
    831 A.2d 734
    , 736-37 (Pa.