Erie Insurance Exch. v. Mione, A. ( 2021 )
[…] Specifically, [King and
    the niece] contend: “If under Gallagher, the household vehicle
    exclusion is an invalid means to waive the stacking of [UM]
    coverage, it should certainly be an invalid means to reject [UM]
    coverage. There is no reason to draw a distinction.”
    King, 246 A.3d at 339-40 (internal citation and footnote omitted).
    ____________________________________________
    10 In short, Section 1731 mandates that UM/UIM coverage be offered to
    insureds and explains that insureds may reject such coverage by signing a
    specific written rejection form. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731. Further, Section 1731(c.1)
    states that “[a]ny rejection form that does not specifically comply with this
    section is void. If the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, uninsured
    or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may be, under that policy shall
    be equal to the bodily injury liability limits.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731(c.1).
    - 17 -
    J-A01005-21
    This Court rejected this argument, deeming it undeveloped and holding
    that “Gallagher does not bar applicability of the household exclusion in this
    case.” Id. at 343. We noted that: