Dominguez, J. v. Smith, G. ( 2021 )
[…] represent any of Plaintiffs, including Mother, in the Custody: Proceedings.
    Plaintiffs arguéd that Defendant's acceptance of $10,000 from Father
    caused him to stop working on behalf of them. According to a letter dated
    November 2, 2015 from Defendant to. Mother, Father would pay Mother’s
    2a
    outstanding legal fees in the amount of $10,000.00. See Pl. Resp. to Def. Mot:
    for Judgment on the Pleadings, Ex. B: Pursuant to the Pennsylvania Divorce
    Code, a trial court may award costs to be paid to'a party as set forth in 23 Pa.
    C,S.A. Section 3323(e). “The court may award costs to the party in whose favor
    the order or decree shall be entered or may order that each party shall pay
    their own costs or may:order the costs be divided equitably as it shall appear
    just and reasonable.” 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 3323{e).
    However, counsel fees are not awarded to cither spouse automatically.
    “Actual neéd must be.shown in order to justify an award.” Id. Counsel fees are
    appropriate when necessary to put the parties “on a par” in defending their