144 A.3d 1
[…] Hence, when viewed in a light most favorable to the Commonwealth as the verdict winner, the foregoing evidence was sufficient to satisfy the mens rea for aggravated assault—attempts to cause serious bodily injury, and therefore the evidence was legally sufficient to convict Appellant of assault by life prisoner, which subsumes aggravated assault. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2704 (a life prisoner “who commits an aggravated assault with a deadly weapon or instrument upon another, or by any means of force likely to produce serious bodily injury, is guilty of [assault by life prisoner]”). Similarly, since the elements of simple assault and REAP are met by a conviction for aggravated assault, the instant evidence also supports those convictions.