144 A.3d 1
[…] See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a) Aggravated assault (“attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life”);18 Pa.C.S. § 2301 Simple assault (“attempts to cause or intentionally, ____________________________________________ 3 When committed against a correctional officer, assault by prisoner, is an assault with a deadly weapon or instrument, or by any means or force likely to produce bodily injury. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2703(a)(1)(ii). -5- J-S55006-20 knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another”); 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705 REAP (“A person commits [REAP] if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.”). The integral component of assault by life prisoner is that the prisoner- assailant committed aggravated assault with a deadly weapon or instrument.