Palmer,
192 A.3d 85, 89 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citation omitted). A person is guilty of aggravated assault if she: (1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; * * * (4) attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon[.] 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1), (4). A person is guilty of simple assault if she “attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1). -5- J-S06019-21 Finally, a person is guilty of possession of an instrument of crime if she “possesses an instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907 (a). An instrument of crime is defined as “[a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.” Id. at § 907. “In addition to proving the statutory elements of the crimes charged beyond a reasonable doubt, the Commonwealth must also establish the identity of the defendant as the perpetrator of the crimes.” Commonwealth v. Smyser,
195 A.3d 912, 915 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citation omitted).