Com. v. Samad, M. ( 2021 )
[…] arise from a single criminal act; and 2) all of the statutory elements of one of
    ____________________________________________
    6 We note that Appellant raised his double jeopardy and merger claims for the
    first time in his Rule 1925(b) statement. However, because these claims
    implicate the legality of the sentence, they cannot be waived.           See
    Commonwealth v. Olson, 
    179 A.3d 1134
    , 1137 (Pa. Super. 2018).
    - 10 -
    J-S06020-21
    the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other.” Baldwin,
    985 A.2d at 833 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765).         “Where crimes merge for
    sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher
    graded offense.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765.
    To determine whether there is a single criminal act, we must examine
    the crimes as charged by the Commonwealth. Commonwealth v. Jenkins,
    
    96 A.3d 1055
    , 1060 (Pa. Super. 2014). If the offenses arise from a single