Com. v. Mayo, F. ( 2021 )
[…] Mayo stated that he did the same thing to A.M. Beyond
    that, however, Mayo denied striking or kicking the two boys.2
    The jury acquitted Mayo on the endangering charges but convicted him
    on the simple assault counts. For both convictions, the trial court sentenced
    Mayo to serve 24 months’ county intermediate punishment with the first six
    ____________________________________________
    2 Based on Mayo being the boys’ father, the trial court gave the jury an
    instruction on justification for use of force on children by a parent or guardian.
    See 18 Pa.C.S. § 509(1) (allowing parent to use force when “the force is used
    for the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor” and
    “is not designed to cause or known to create ... mental distress or gross
    degradation”).
    -4-
    J-S10042-21
    months on house arrest with an electronic monitor for work release. Mayo
    filed a post-sentence motion for a new trial, claiming that his convictions were