Com. v. Sandusky, G. ( 2021 )
[…] premised upon a claim that the restitution order is excessive, it involves a
    discretionary aspect of sentencing.” M.W., supra at 731 n.4.
    Restitution is “[t]he return of property of the victim or payments in cash
    or the equivalent thereof pursuant to an order of court.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(h).
    As a general matter, “an order of restitution must be based upon statutory
    authority.” M.W., supra at 731. “[T]he authority of the sentencing court to
    -8-
    J-A25003-20
    impose restitution is codified in the Crimes Code in Section 1106.”        Weir,
    supra at 34; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(c).            In pertinent part, § 1106
    provides as follows:
    (a) General rule.—Upon conviction for any crime wherein:
    (1) property of a victim has been stolen, converted or
    otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially
    decreased as a direct result of the crime; or
    (2) the victim, if an individual, suffered personal injury
    directly resulting from the crime,
    the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to
    the punishment prescribed therefor.
    ....
    (c) Mandatory restitution.—
    (1) The court shall order full restitution:
    (i) Regardless of the current financial resources of the
    defendant, so as to provide the victim with the fullest
    compensation for the loss. . . .
    ....
    (2) At the time of sentencing the court shall specify the
    amount and method of restitution. In determining the
    amount and method of restitution, the court:
    (i) Shall consider the extent of injury suffered by the
    victim, the victim’s request for restitution as
    presented to the district attorney in accordance with
    paragraph (4) and such other matters as it deems
    appropriate.
    (ii) May order restitution in a lump sum, by monthly
    installments or according to such other schedule as it
    deems just.
    -9-
    J-A25003-20
    (iii) Shall not order incarceration of a defendant for
    failure to pay restitution if the failure results from the
    offender’s inability to pay.
    (iv) Shall consider any other preexisting orders
    imposed on the defendant, including, but not limited
    to, orders imposed under this title or any other title.
    ....
    (4)(i) It shall be the responsibility of the district attorneys
    of the respective counties to make a recommendation to the
    court at or prior to the time of sentencing as to the amount
    of restitution to be ordered. This recommendation shall be
    based upon information solicited by the district attorney and
    received from the victim.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 1106.
    In Weir, our Supreme Court applied the test set forth in M.W. directly