Com. v. Sandusky, G. ( 2021 )
[…] United
    States, 
    570 U.S. 99
     (2013) and Commonwealth v. Wolfe, 
    140 A.3d 651
    (Pa. 2016).2 See Sandusky II, supra at 1103-04. Specifically, this Court
    found that the imposition of mandatory minimums in Appellant’s case
    pursuant to § 9718 was unconstitutional and, therefore, must be vacated. Id.
    Appellant filed for allowance of appeal with our Supreme Court, which
    denied it. See Commonwealth v. Sandusky, 
    216 A.3d 1029
     (Pa. 2019)
    ____________________________________________
    2  As written at the time of Appellant’s original sentencing, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718
    required the sentencing court to conduct independent fact-finding to
    determine the applicability of the mandatory minimum sentence terms. See
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(c) (“The applicability of this section shall be determined at
    sentence. The court . . . shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence,
    if this section is applicable.”). However, in Alleyne v. United States, 
    570 U.S. 99
    , 99 (2013) the U.S. Supreme Court has since concluded that judicial
    fact-finding with respect to mandatory minimum sentences violates the Sixth
    Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. See 
    id.
     (“Because mandatory minimum