Com. v. Baynes, F. ( 2021 )
[…] bodily injury.” (quoting Commonwealth v. Matthew, 
    909 A.2d 1254
     (Pa.
    2006). The specific intent to cause serious bodily injury can be inferred from
    the use of a deadly weapon on a vital part of the body such as the head. See
    Commonwealth v. Nichols, 
    692 A.2d 181
    , 184 (Pa.Super. 1997); see also
    Commonwealth v. Pandolfo, 
    446 A.2d 939
    , 941 (Pa.Super. 1982) (holding
    blows to a portion of the body as vital as the head exhibited intent to inflict
    serious bodily injury).
    Serious bodily injury is defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301, as “[b]odily injury
    which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent
    disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
    member or organ.”         When the victim suffers serious bodily injury, the
    Commonwealth need not prove specific intent for aggravated assault.
    Commonwealth v. Palmer, 
    192 A.3d 85
    , 103 (Pa.Super. 2018).                  The
    -9-
    J-S05004-21